Development of novel synthetic methodology for circularly polarized electroluminescent molecules by hierarchical supramolecular formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shigeyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (10612252)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフッ素 / 液晶 / 発光 / 液晶性発光 / 凝集構造 / キラル / 非共有結合性相互作用 / 非共有結合 / 円偏光発光 / 電荷輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop and establish a method for synthesizing electric field circularly polarized light emitting molecules with the key to controlling the aggregated structure by changing the liquid crystal phase by designing molecules based on the disk-shaped supramolecules of chiral rod-shaped liquid crystal molecules. Through this study, this researcher was able to develop a chiral liquid crystal luminescent molecule that causes a phase transition by heating and cooling and forms a spiral aggregate structure in the liquid crystal state. this researcher also developed a liquid crystal luminescent molecule with high luminous efficiency by forming a hydrogen-bonding dimer by introducing a carboxy group. Furthermore, we investigated the development of a fluorine-containing tolane-carboxylic acid having a chiral side chain, but did not develop chiral liquid crystallinity even though it had relatively excellent optical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,らせん状凝集構造とπ共役構造の積層構造を同時かつ精密に構築するために, 液晶分子に注目した。本研究は,棒状分子形状を有するキラル液晶性の低分子化合物に非共有結合性相互作用を利用した階層的な超分子形成により自発的なカラム状凝集構造を誘起し,効率的な電界円偏光発光分子の合成法となる。本研究課題では,二種の有機分子を混ぜるだけで水素結合による超分子形成を実現でき,合成化学的に簡便かつ効率的な合成法となる。本研究で開拓・確立した合成アプローチは3Dディスプレイ材料の開発を加速させ,円偏光デバイスやわが国の科学技術の発展に大きく貢献できる。