Desorption Control of Guest Molecules Using Bistable Porous Coordination Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Ko  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50622239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 泰教  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20359946)
鯉川 雅之  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90221952)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / スピン転移 / 光照射 / 徐放 / 多孔性金属錯体 / スピンクロスオーバー / 磁気的相安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on coordination polymers as porous materials and synthesized a dynamic and flexible host framework Fe(pz)[Pt(CN)4], which incorporates metal ions showing magnetic bistability and has both magnetic properties and pore functions. In the bistable regime, the pore size and spin state of this framework can be actively converted by light irradiation. The use of carbon disulfide as a guest stabilizes the thermodynamically unfavorable low-spin phase. When the guest inclusion was irradiated with light at room temperature, expansion of the framework and slow release of the guest molecules were observed due to the spin transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多孔性材料を利用した分子吸着において、吸脱着挙動を自在に制御することは大きな目的である。 本研究では、骨格のスピン状態を光照射により能動的に変換することにより、ホスト-ゲスト相互作用、長じて吸脱着挙動を制御することを試みた。これにより従来の加熱によるゲスト分子の脱着と異なる外部刺激による徐放が期待される。