Development of dual-functional catalysis with an organo-photocatalyst that induces the same redox reaction even in the dark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshiyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20312481)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機半導体 / p-n接合体 / デュアルキャタリシス / ダウンヒル反応 / 酸化反応 / フタロシアニン / ペリレン誘導体 / 助触媒 / 酸化触媒 / 有機p-n接合体 / 亜酸化銅 / ギ酸酸化 / 酸化還元反応 / 光触媒 / 酸化還元触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dual-functional catalysis is the novel catalysis that induces oxidation under irradiation as well as in the dark. Organic p-n bilayer, comprising p-type and n-type semiconductors, is the promising material capable of dual catalysis. The findings of this study are summarized as follow: it is noted that the dual catalyses were found to occur efficiently when co-catalyst was properly loaded at the organo-bilayer towards oxidation involving multi-electrons transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化チタン光触媒は環境浄化の点で特に効果を発揮し、日本発の技術として広く実用化されている。しかし、光触媒は一般に、光照射下でのみ作用するため、暗所下における対応が課題であった。本研究で取り上げたデュアルキャタリシスは、暗所下でも光照射下と同様に酸化反応を誘起する触媒作用である。このような従来技術には備わっていない触媒作用を、用いる材料や用途も含めて開拓するための研究を行った。