Investigation of oxygen release and its influence on electrochemical properties of cathode active materials for lithium ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20643232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 勇太  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60774081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / リチウム過剰系正極 / 酸素脱離 / Li過剰系正極 / 酸素欠損 / アニオン欠陥 / 正極材料 / Liイオン二次電池 / 正極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we investigated the oxygen release behavior of Li-rich cathode materials for lithium ion batteries by combining thermogravimetry and coulometric titration techniques, and succeeded to reveal the mechanism of the oxygen release. Oxygen-deficient Li-rich cathodes was prepared by using the electrochemical cell for the coulometric titration, and influences of oxygen defects on electrochemical performance was studied. From these attempts, it was revealed that the introduction of oxygen vacancy improved capacity retention. Findings of this work greatly contribute to the development of advanced battery materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、固体イオニクス的手法を電池材料に適用することで、これまで明らかにされてこなかった酸化物系正極材料からの酸素脱離現象を定量的に評価し、そのメカニズムに迫ることに成功した。これは学術的に極めて重要な知見である。また酸化物イオン伝導体を使った電気化学セルを活用することで、任意量の酸素空孔を含有した酸素欠損正極を合成することに成功し、酸素欠損導入により容量維持率が大きく改善することを見出した。以上の成果はクリーンエネルギー技術の開発に資するものであり、将来的には持続可能な社会の発展に貢献することが期待できる。