Development of innovative cathodic electrocatalyst with ultra high durability for fuel cell vehicles contributing for hydrogen society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Koichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80500743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 顕光  横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 特任教員(教授) (30754006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords燃料電池 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 空気極 / 担体 / 酸化物系触媒 / 酸化チタン / 脱白金 / 脱炭素 / 酸素還元反応 / 電極触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuel cell vehicles has expected to be widely used in the future, but it is a issue for the cost of electrocatalyst of the system. Thus, a completely new ultra-durable electrocatalyst should be required. In this study, non-precious metal oxide-based electrocatalysts and supports have investigated to develop innovative cathodic electrocatalysts with ultra-high durability for next-generation fuel cell vehicles contributing to the hydrogen society. As a result, titanium oxide-based electrocatalysts with Fe, Ni, Zn were prepared with heat-treatment under low oxygen partial pressure which was higher than that of catalysts heat-treated under conventional conditions, and the catalytic activity of the oxygen reduction reaction has obtained with the highest activity in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中に燃料電池自動車用途に関する性能要求が大幅に変更された。具体的には移動用の燃料電池の用途は自動車のみならず、大型トラックや鉄道、船舶、建設機械、農業用機械、産業用機械などの大型・商用モビリティ(HDV)にシフトすることがロードマップでも明らかになったためである。その中で本研究はすぐにHDVには転用できるレベルには達することはできなかったが、真の意味での水素社会に対応できるような安価な原材料(Ti酸化物等)を用いて、触媒や担体の活性や耐久性を評価したことはそのHDV用の次世代以降の燃料電池の基礎研究として重要であり、特にTi酸化物系触媒を高活性化できたのが成果といえる。