Experimental and theoretical understanding of dynamic behavior of multivalent ions in non-aqueous solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiyobayashi Tetsu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究主幹 (80356906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 光  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20613251)
尾崎 弘幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (70415652)
内田 悟史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (40725420)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords輸送現象 / 多価イオン / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 多価カチオン / イオン輸送 / シミュレーション / 伝導度 / 粘度 / マグネシウム系電解液 / スケール則 / イオン伝導度 / 擬格子モデル / 電極 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the grounds how the transport properties like the electric conductivity of the electrolytes are governed by the ions involved in the solution. Theoretical investigation revealed that the conductivity exponentially decays with respect to the interaction between the ions. Experimental measurements of the solutions containing magnesium, lithium etc. are are consistent with the theory. We also investigated the reduction and oxidation processes of the electrolyte solutions containing magnesium, through which magnesium deposits and dissolves, to find a clue what impedes the processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蓄電池などの性能を左右する電解液の伝導度が、何によってどのように決まるかについて、個々のイオンや溶媒の種類を捨象して、一般的な理解ができたことが学術的意義の一つとして挙げられる。現在、一価のイオンであるリチウムに替わって二価のマグネシウムを用いた次世代蓄電池が注目されている。マグネシウムの溶解析出に関する知見と併せて、本研究で得られた理論的理解はこの研究開発に貢献できる。