Creation of cell lines that realize chiral-free firefly bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Dai-ichiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 助教 (60423901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホタル生物発光 / ホタルルシフェラーゼ / チオエステラーゼ / 立体反転 / デラセミ化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In firefly bioluminescence, the luminescence activity differs significantly depending on the luciferin enantiomer. In this project, we studied to produce a chiral-free bioluminescent cell that emit light even from non-luminous substrate L-luciferin. To achieve this goal, we decided to utilize a deracemization reaction that mimics the D-luciferin biosynthetic pathway in fireflies and introduced exogenous thioesterase into a luciferase enzyme expression Hela cells, and also knocked down an internal thioesterase. As a result of this examination, a candidate cell line having a luminescent activity even from the non-luminous L-luciferin was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホタル生物発光では一般的にL-体基質からは発光しないが、発光基質は反応中に容易にラセミ化するため、イメージング時の光学純度が維持できず発光の定量性や再現性が担保されないという問題点があった。しかしL-ルシフェリンでは発光しないという点を逆手に取れば、本手法によってデラセミ化反応経路が動作している細胞でだけD-ルシフェリンを生成させられる。よってバックグラウンド発光を著しく抑えた創造性の高い発光システムの構築が可能になる。さらに将来的にルシフェリン生合成経路の全体像が明らかになれば、本経路と融合することでD-ルシフェリンを自前供給する細胞システムへと展開することができる。