Use of the artificial protein nanocage as nanoscale phase separator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Norifumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (60566800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 自己組織化 / 化学修飾 / 相分離 / タンパク質 / 光増感剤 / タンパク質ナノ粒子 / 超分子 / 蛋白質超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The artificial protein nanoparticle TIP60 is a molecule with a hollow structure. We have been studying the possibility of using TIP60 as a capsule that can disperse insoluble molecules in water if its inner space is made hydrophobic or as a capsule that can dissolve in organic solvents if its outer surface is made hydrophobic. We succeeded in making the inner space hydrophobic, encapsulating hydrophobic molecules, and dispersing them in water. For the external surface, we have confirmed that it can be dispersed in alcohol solvents by modifying it with PEG, an amphiphilic polymer, instead of the hydrophobic molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質は高分子でありながら均一な構造を有するという魅力的な特徴を有する。しかし、生体由来の分子であることから、その利用は一般的に水中に限られる問題がある。本研究はそのような制約を乗り越えるために、我々が開発したタンパク質ナノ粒子TIP60を疎水性環境で利用できるように性質を改変することを目的として研究を行った。このような物質材料の開発は、タンパク質の新しい利用方法を切り開く基盤技術になりうるものである。