Searching for bioactive compounds from marine organisms at Ehime prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Makoto  愛媛大学, 学術支援センター, 准教授 (50291505)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 二次代謝産物 / 構造解析 / 海洋天然物化学 / デプシペプチド / 生理活性 / 海洋生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various substances exist in living organisms. Such molecules are known to be deeply involved in biological phenomena. In particular, sponges contain diverse symbiotic microorganisms. Therefore, sponges have been studied as targets for the exploration of biologically active secondary metabolites. In this study, sponges and mollusks were collected from depths of around 100 m, with the aim of discovering bioactive substances contained in them. As a result, we discovered several novel substances, cyclic peptides, etc., which show toxicity against cancer cells. The structures of these compounds were clarified by a combination of mass spectrometry and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Further bioactivity of these compounds is highly interesting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、海洋生物に含まれる二次代謝産物の探索研究を実施した。その成果として、がん細胞に対する増殖抑制を示す物質や新規な構造を有する物質を複数発見してその構造を明らかとした。新規な構造を有する物質は化学的な知見のみならず、生命現象解明や合成目標などとなることから広範の研究者との共同研究へ展開が可能となる。
また、研究対象となった生体試料は、通常採集されながら廃棄される未利用海産資源である。大量の生体採集は環境への負荷付加が大きく社会的な問題となるが、廃棄される生体の有効利用法への展開が期待できる。