Investigation of the core structure of inhibitors against signal transduction pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yuichi  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40348826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテルペノイド / 構造活性相関 / シグナル伝達経路阻害剤 / 天然有機化合物 / シグナル伝達経路 / ケミカルバイオロジー / Taepeenin D / Scopadulciol / シグナル伝達 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / Wntシグナル / タエペエニンD / ウィントシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the minimum basic structure required for the expression of bioactivities, the syntheses of Taepeenin D and Scopadulciol, possesses similar structures, were attempted. Utilizing common synthetic intermediates that could be easily derived from a known compound, the ABC ring moieties of Taepeenin D and Scopadulciol were obtained, respectively, through intramolecular ether cyclization and Robinson annulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物活性をもつ天然有機化合物は、これまでも医薬品のリード化合物として活用されてきた。しかし、その構造の複雑さから合成による供給は難しいものが多い。そこで、活性発現に最低限必要な構造(活性中核構造)を解明することにより、その問題の解決を目指した。共通中間体を用いた効率的な合成ルートを見出し、Taepeenin DとScopadulciolの特徴的な構造であるABC環部分を合成し、活性中核構造解明に必要な基本構造の構築に成功した。このことにより、生物活性物質の供給における問題解決への足がかりを得ることができた。