Search for marine organisms-derived compounds that regulate the reprogramming mechanism of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Osamu  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (20436992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 研司  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50433214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリプログラミング / キヌレニン / シアノバクテリア / KNP-1 / βアミノ酸 / 栄養飢餓 / グルタミン / panaxcerol B / がん / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The planar structure of the novel kynurenine production inhibitor KNP-1, isolated from the cyanobacterium Okeania sp. collected in Ishigaki City, Okinawa Prefecture, was determined based on the analyses of NMR spectra. Next, the amino acids, the valic acid, and the β amino acid constituting KNP-1 were isolated. The stereochemistry of 9 asymmetric points in those structures was determined by Marfey’s method and by chiral column analysis, and the whole structure of KNP-1 was determined.
On the other hand, we searched for a compound that induces selective cell death in cancer cells under high cell density conditions, and isolated panaxcerol B from cyanobacterium collected in Katsuura City, Chiba Prefecture. Panaxcerol B was found to selectively induce apoptosis in cancer cells under glucose starvation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞は、栄養代謝のリプログラミングにより正常細胞とは異なるエネルギー獲得機構を有している。このがん細胞による栄養代謝のリプログラミングは、がん細胞の生存、増殖、転移等を可能にしているため、新たな抗がん剤開発の標的と成り得る。しかしながら、がん細胞でなぜこのようなエネルギー代謝が行われているのかは解明されておらず、更なる研究が必要とされている。本研究では、がん細胞のリプログラミング機構を調節する薬剤を獲得し、作用機構の解明に取り組むことで、不明な点の多いがん細胞のリプログラミング機構の解明に繋がる治験が得られる点に学術的意義や社会的意義があると言える。