Development of a simple gene mutation detection method and verification of the frequency of drug-resistant viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Masayasu  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40334130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河島 尚志  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70224772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNAウイルス / 等温核酸増幅法 / 逆転写PCR法 / Point of Care Testing / 簡易遺伝子変異検出 / 薬剤耐性ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a detection system that can discriminate influenza mutations in about 30 minutes, although the sensitivity is low. Mutants at the site are known to be involved in the effectiveness of antiviral drugs. Furthermore, we improved this detection system, and then examined its application to simple detection of the new coronavirus. As a result, in the positive/negative judgment, this method showed a high concordance rate with the existing reverse transcription real-time PCR method (TaqMan probe method).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本法の開発により、変異などを含む核酸バイオマーカーの簡便検出システムが構築された。よって、感染性や薬剤耐性、重篤化等を引き起こすウイルス変異の仕組みの解明や抗ウイルス薬開発の効率化等が期待できる。また、パンデミック対策への利用に加え、究極的には、それに限らず、生活習慣病やその他の感染症等様々な疾患に対する簡易診断への応用も考えられる。