Production of peptide that associate to the dimer interface of kinase domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobashigawa Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (90455600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 弘志  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (20230097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体 / チロシンキナーゼ / 二量体 / 2量体 / 阻害ペプチド / 阻害剤 / ATP結合ポケット / キナーゼドメイン間相互作用 / FGFR / 自己リン酸化 / 活性化ループ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor tyrosine kinases transiently form inter-kinase domain dimers during activation. In this study, we attempted to search for peptides that bind to the dimer interface between kinase domains of fibroblast growth factor receptor 1 (FGFR1). The helix G plays an important role in the interaction between kinase domains of FGFR1. Therefore, an interaction residue between kinase domains of helix G was introduced into one of the helices of a peptide that forms helix-loop-helix structure (HLH peptide). As a result, it was found that this peptide binds to the kinase domain of FGFR1 and enhances the auto-phosphorylation of FGFR1. The HLH peptide was prepared as a fusion protein with maltose-binding protein (MBP). It was also revealed that inexpensive corn starch can be used as an affinity chromatography carrier for the purification of the MBP fusion proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、受容体型チロシンキナーゼを活性化するペプチドを見出した。ペプチドの生産には大腸菌発現系を用いたが、ペプチド鎖長上は化学合成でも生産可能である。受容体型チロシンキナーゼを活性化するタンパク質 (成長因子・細胞増殖因子)は細胞培養の際に試薬として使用される。それらは、複雑な構造を有し、生産ロット間の品質のばらつきにつながる。今後、さらなる研究は必要だが、受容体型チロシンキナーゼを活性化するペプチドを化学合成したものが代替できれば、生産ロット間の品質格差の抑制につながる。