Effects of heavy application of phosphate fertilizer on cadmium dynamics in upland fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tani Masayuki  帯広畜産大学, グローバルアグロメディシン研究センター, 教授 (00271750)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカドミウム / 普通畑土壌 / リン酸肥料 / カルシウム施肥 / バレイショ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volcanic ash soils called Andosols are widely distributed in large-scale upland fields in Hokkaido, and phosphorus, which is an essential element for crop growth, is fixed, so phosphate fertilizer has been heavily applied. However, rock phosphate, which is the raw material for phosphate fertilizer, contains harmful heavy metals such as cadmium, which may accumulate in the soil or be absorbed by crops.
As a result of this study, it was proved that cadmium is not easily absorbed by crops in Andosols and the cadmium concentration in potato tubers is low although a large amount of cadmium is accumulated in the upland soils together with phosphorus. Even in areas where other soils are distributed, it is possible to decrease the cadmium concentration in potato tubers by improving soil acidity and applying calcium fertilizers so that it does not affect our health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、リン酸肥料を多施用してきた北海道の普通畑で生産されたバレイショ塊茎のカドミウム濃度は国際基準を下回っていることが明らかとなった。カドミウム濃度が高い地域では、適切な土壌改良と施肥管理により低下させることが可能であることも示された。
カドミウムは有害な重金属であり、カドミウムを含む作物可食部の摂取により人間の健康に直接的な影響がある。リン酸肥料などに含まれるカドミウムによる影響を明らかにすることは、安全な作物生産に貢献する社会的意義が非常に大きい重要な研究成果である。