Genomic diversity and community structure of soybean bradyrhizobia in Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Saeki Yuichi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50295200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 昭洋  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30452915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイズ / 根粒菌 / Bradyrhizobium / Sinorhizobium / 群集構造 / 共生窒素固定 / 環境傾度 / 熱帯 / フィリピン / 塩ストレス / 親和性 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the diversity of indigenous bradyrhizobia collected from the soils at 11 locations in the Philippines was investigated using a local soybean cultivar. All the isolates were classified under the Bradyrhizobium species. The major influence on the distribution and diversity of soybean bradyrhizobia is attributed to the difference in the flooding period, followed by soil properties. As determined, it is proposed that the major micro-symbiont of soybean in the Philippines are B. elkanii for non-flooded soils, then B. diazoefficiens and B. japonicum for flooded soils. The most efficient and effective strain that can be used as an inoculant under the Philippines’ local condition was B. elkanii isolate in terms of symbiotic N-fixation and nodulation. In terms of their symbiotic N-fixation and nodulation under salt stress conditions, the results obtained from the mix inoculation test indicated the dominance of sinorhizobia under saline conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、地球温暖化が進む中、熱帯に土着化している土壌微生物を解析することは将来の日本の農業にとっても重要な知見になる。本研究においては、ダイズと共生窒素固定を行う根粒菌について、多様性と群集構造に関して研究を行った。特にフィリピンは日本と同じ島嶼国であり、高度により温帯から熱帯気候が分布しており、温暖化の進行に伴う土壌環境を解析する研究フィールドとして適していると考えられる。本研究成果は、日本本土から南西諸島、フィリピンと根粒菌の多様性を検出し、その群集構造は緯度による差と土壌の利用形態によって遷移することを示した。温帯から熱帯地域における共生窒素固定利用について基盤となる成果である。