Aging mechanism of root nodule by plant proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Yoshikazu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (80415455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 箱山 雅生  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (60422804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマメ科植物 / 根粒菌 / 共生 / 老化 / プロテアーゼ / 根粒共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of senescence of root nodules, the symbiotic organ of legume-rhizobia symbiosis. For this purpose, two nodule-specific proteases (aspartate protease and cysteine protease) are positioned as key factors in the maintenance of nitrogen-fixing activity and induction of senescence, respectively, and their functions were analyzed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of nodule senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マメ科植物の根粒による窒素固定は、化成窒素肥料の代わりとなる極めて重要なシステムであるが、根粒の窒素固定活性は環境ストレスや過剰施肥などによる根粒の老化によって大幅に減少する。本研究は、2種類の根粒特異的なプロテアーゼに着目し、それらの根粒老化への関与を明らかにした。またプロテアーゼの機能発現に関わる可能性がある新規因子を同定した。これらの知見は、根粒窒素固定能の維持や向上を可能にする技術開発に活用できるものである。