Properties of novel microorganisms and enzymes involvedin marine polysaccharide degradation for utilizing marine biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ohshiro Takashi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00233106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 寿梓  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10432494)
鈴木 宏和  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80462696)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多糖分解酵素 / フコイダン / 海藻多糖分解酵素 / 脱硫酸化酵素 / アミロイド / アルギン酸 / fucoidanase / fucoidan / polysaccharide / marine bacteria
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated two types of microorganisms that grow on fucoidan, which is contained in algae and attracts attention as a health food material, as a nutrient source, and investigated the fucoidan-degrading enzymes. Among the microorganisms, we purified and isolated an enzyme clearly different from the kelp fucoidan-degrading enzyme from strain H18, and a similar enzyme was found in another strain, SW. It was found that the two strains also have kelp fucoidan-degrading enzymes, indicating that one microorganism has multiple fucoidan-degrading enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海藻が有する硫酸化多糖、フコイダンを分解する酵素はGH107あるいはGH168ファミリーに属すると報告されている。しかし、本研究で見出したH18株およびSW株が有するオキナワモズクフコイダン分解酵素は、上記ファミリーに属さず、基質特異性も異なることから、新規性が高いと考えられた。さらに、H18株、SW株はGH107, GH168に属する酵素も有しており、一つの菌株が異なるタイプのフコイダンの分解に対応できることを初めて明らかにすることができた。さらに、フコイダン分解酵素を用いることにより低分子化フコイダンを取得でき、新たな生理活性が見い出される可能性があると思われる。