Identification and functional analysis of the genes responsible for hyper production of citric acid from white koji fungus Aspergillus kawachii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masatoshi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90274521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 元太  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (40291512)
二神 泰基  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60512027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords白麹菌 / Aspergillu luchuensis / クエン酸高生産 / 有機酸生産 / 有機酸輸送体タンパク質 / Aspergillus luchuensis / Citric acid transporter / carrier protein / organic acid production / Aspergillus kawachii / Citric acid / transporter / Organic acid transporter / Aspergillus / 糸状菌 / クエン酸回路 / 有機酸輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The white koji fungus, Aspergillus kawachii characteristically exhibits hyperproduction of citric acid. In this study, we clarify the genetic incidence of the hyperproduction of citric acid in this fungus is largely due to the presence of a citric acid exporter, CexA. Heterologous expression of the AkcexA in the yellow koji fungus, A. oryzae led the fungus to produce a large amount of citric acid to the level comparable to A. kawachii. Lacking in AkcexA allows the recombinant strain of A. kawachii that had acquired the capability of the synthesis of itaconic acid to enhance the production of itaconic acid. We found the two genes putatively involved in the transport of organic acids other than citric acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒麹菌、その白色変異株白麹菌、それらの近縁菌の黒カビ(A. niger)は、クエン酸を大量に生産する。その特徴を生かして黒麹菌、白麹菌が泡盛、焼酎の製造に、黒カビはクエン酸の工業生産に利用されているが、なぜこれらのカビがクエン酸を高生産するのかは永年わからなかった。本研究でクエン酸高生産をもたらす遺伝子が同定されたことの学術的、社会的意義は大きく、経験に頼っていたクエン酸生産技術をより効率的に制御可能となる。