Could "Ktedonobacteria" be a new group of useful bacteria comparable to actinomycetes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shuhei Yabe  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60564838)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクテドノバクテリア / 放線菌 / 難培養微生物 / 二次代謝物 / 二次代謝物物 / 天狗の麦飯 / Dictyobacteraceae
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on a taxon, Ktedonobacteria, that shows an actinomycete-like morphology that could be a new beneficial bioresource for the fermentation industry, but few pure culture strains were available, and little is known about their taxonomy and physiology. This study described two new families, three new genera, and 11 new species in this taxon. The genome analysis revealed that they represent a valuable resource of novel secondary metabolites and new enzymes for woody biomass utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、多剤耐性菌による感染症が拡大する中、創薬資源「放線菌」からの新規抗生物質の創出は急減しており、新たな生物資源の開拓が急務である。クテドノバクテリアが放線菌に匹敵する新資源となり得るとした新しい視点に基づき、本系統の開拓に取り組んできた。本研究により本分類群が飛躍的に拡充され、ゲノム解析により有益資源としてのポテンシャルが示されたことは、我が国の発酵工業を活気づける要因と成り得る成果である。