Engineering of Corynebacterium glutamicum for production of medium-chain fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masato  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (00377649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹野 誠記  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (30422702)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコリネバクテリウム グルタミカム / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / BioI / リポ酸合成経路 / チオエステラーゼ / アシル-CoA チオエステラーゼ / 応用微生物 / 発酵 / 代謝工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to engineer long-chain fatty acid-producing Corynebacterium glutamicum to produce medium-chain fatty acids. Our findings include:
(1) Introduction of a specific mutation in the ketoacyl synthase domain of the fasA gene into the long-chain fatty acid producer resulted in generation of a significant amount of medium-chain fatty acids (C8~12) in exchange for reduced production of long-chain fatty acids. (2) Expression of the bioI gene of Bacillus subtilis in the long-chain fatty acid producer resulted in generation of nonanoic acid (C9), albeit in a small amount. (3) The lipoic acid precursor octanyl-CoA (C8) originates predominantly from the FasB route, but slightly from another bypass route, which is likely to be the FasA route.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中鎖脂肪酸(C8~12)は、母乳に含まれ、近年、長鎖型とは異なる生理作用があることがわかってきた。最近では、アルツハイマー病など認知障害の改善効果が相次いで報告されている。加えて、工業用としても、洗剤や乳化剤、殺菌剤等、中鎖型に特有の用途がある。しかし、これらの供給は、一部の植物や藻類のもつ油脂に依存しており、潜在需要の拡大に伴い、高い生産性と安定した量産化が課題となっている。この状況に鑑み、我々は、独自に開発したコリネ菌の長鎖脂肪酸生産菌を用いて、長鎖に向かう炭素を中鎖の段階で生成させるための諸検討を行った。その成果として、本研究は、中鎖生産の可能性を示す3つの戦略を提供するものである。