Mechanism of biofilm formation and cell death mediated with MqsA in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00737009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsToxin-antitoxin system / Biofilm / Escherichia coli / トキシン・アンチトキシンシステム / バイオフィルム / MqsA / biofilm / endoribonuclease / MqsR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
t was suggested that the DNA-binding ability of MqsA is essential for the promotion of motility and biofilm formation, that the promotion of motility and biofilm formation is induced via different pathways, and that the promotion of motility is due to the reduction of curli and/or polysaccharides. Then, I attempted to obtain mutant strains in which curli expression is not suppressed by MqsA however we were unable to identify the relevant genes. csgD, a regulator of curli cilia expression, was deleted from the strains to analyze motility after MqsA expression. The analysis suggested that, contrary to our expectation, curli is not involved in the promotion of motility by MqsA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオフィルムは固体表面などの付着微生物集合体の総称である。バイオフィルム細胞の抗生物質耐性は非常に高く、バイオフィルムの研究は、多剤薬剤耐性菌の抑制に重要である。また、バイオフィルム内部はほぼ死細胞だが、その細胞死誘導機構は不明である。
本研究ではYgiT(MqsA)による運動性およびバイオフィルム形成促進機構並びにバイオフィルム内細胞紙制御機構の解明を目的として研究を行なった。その結果、MqsAを介した運動性誘導にはMqsAのDNA結合が重要であること、MqsAは運動性およびバイオフィルムを異なる経路で促進することが示された。これらの結果は、薬剤耐性菌の抑制に寄与できる可能性を持つ。