Elucidation of molecular mechanism of super-induced secretion of lipase and construction of useful protein mass production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Morio  中央大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50168241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤沼 元気  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (30580063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリパーゼ / Lipase super-inducer / Fatty alcohol / 脂質代謝 / 長鎖エーテル / Biosurfactant / シグナル伝達 / 細胞内ポリエステル蓄積 / iosurfactant / リパーゼ・スーパーインデューサー / バイオサーファクタント / 細胞内ポリエステル / 脂質 / fatty alcohol
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complementation tests of the alcohol dehydrogenase (AdhA) homologous protein gene induced by stearyl alcohol (StOH)-added culture and more detailed genome analysis of the Ralstonia sp. NT80 eubacterium have made it possible to estimate the oxidation of StOH by AdhA to stearyl aldehyde (StCHO) and stearic acid (StCOOH), the accumulation of acetyl-CoA via the β-oxidation pathway, and the mass accumulation pathway of the biodegradable polyester polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA). It has also become possible to produce an exceptionally large amount of useful lipases by mixed-addition culture of these. culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つの細胞からなる1個体である真正細菌が、外部環境の劇的な変化に対応できる生命力の源泉を理解することが可能になるとともに、培地環境へのリパーゼ・スーパーインデューサー添加時の工夫によって、油脂加工のみならず医薬品中間体等の製造にも役立つリパーゼ等の酵素を大量に入手・使用可能になったことは意義深いと思われる。