Characterization of a new ability of Lactobacillus to exploit adjacent-possible ecological niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Kouhei  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (80342583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳酸菌 / ラクトバチルス / 大腸菌 / 共生 / Lactobacillus / 相互作用 / プロバイオティクス / カゼイ / ラクトバシラス / 共培養 / プラスミド / 突然変異 / Lactobacullus / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that a certain species of Lactobacillus in a condition could grow with co-existing E. coli. We have proposed the new inter-species interaction as Adjacent-Possible Ecological Niche(APEN) as a new concept of ecological view of point. Firstly, the plasmid derived from Listeria was found to be transformed into the Lactobacillus, which is expected to be useful for further genetic analysis. In addition, giving a fresh medium regularly, the co-culture could be kept over 1 month, which suggests that this inter-species symbiotic relation is stable. These results would give us a new insight into ecological microbiological system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸菌の1種ラクトバシラスは、腸管において常に少数者(0.1~数%)だが、乳酸や抗菌性物質を生産して菌叢全体を安定化させて、有害菌の侵入を防ぐ。本研究は、多くの栄養素を外部からの供給に依存する乳酸菌が、どのようにして、貧栄養環境で生存するかについて、新しい知見をもたらした。隣接する他種細菌に強力に依存して生育できるこの新しく発見された能力は、腸内環境における乳酸菌の定着や生存戦略についての定説に重要な示唆を与えるものであり、今後、腸内細菌のバランスによる疾患やその予防法などにも重要な視点を与える。
今後、本現象を分子メカニズムまで解明できれば、新しい腸内細菌叢の制御にもつながると期待できる。