Study on oxygen-dependent translational control for metabolic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Akihisa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (90399444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords翻訳 / 翻訳後修飾 / 翻訳制御 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
eIF5A is an essential protein that promotes the translation of proteins with specific amino acid sequences. eIF5A undergoes a specific post-translational modification called hypusination. This modification occurs in a two-step reaction, and in yeast, the second step (hydroxylation of deoxyhypusine) is not essential for growth, but is postulated to function as a sensor of oxygen concentration.
In this study, non-labeled proteomics was used to screen for proteins whose expression levels are reduced in the mmd1 disruptant showing defective hypusination, and more than 30 proteins were identified, indicating that hydroxylation of the eIF5A hypusine residue is involved in the translation of these proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スペルミンやスペルミジン等のポリアミンは、老化に伴って細胞内濃度が減少する一方、癌細胞では高濃度で存在することが知られており、健康寿命や癌との関連性が示唆されている。eIF5Aはスペルミジンを基質として、その活性に必須なハイプシン化修飾を受ける唯一のタンパク質であり、癌の転移などにも重要であることから、老化や癌の研究において重要な研究対象となっている。これまでの研究はeIF5Aそのもの、あるいはハイプシン化の一段階目の反応に注目したものばかりである一方、本研究では二段階目の水酸化反応により制御を受けるタンパク質を同定したことから、eIF5Aの機能の全容を明らかにする手掛かりとなると考えられる。