Search for DNA repair control methods that form the basis of polyploid breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Nobuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (00613548)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酵母 / 倍数体 / 遺伝子発現 / DNA修復 / 微生物 / 育種 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyploids are present in the microorganisms in nature, which are seen to have lower genomic stability than diploids. In this study, we focused on DNA repair by homologous recombination and evaluated the effect of overexpression of the RAD51 gene encoding recombinase and the RAD52 gene encoding the most important mediator on the incidence of DNA repair errors. It was confirmed that yeast having a wild-type gene had an increased incidence of DNA repair errors when cultured in a galactose-containing medium compared to a glucose-containing medium, but the incidence of DNA repair errors was suppressed by overexpression of the RAD51 or RAD52 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次倍数体の細胞は肥大化することが知られており、魚類や植物等の品種改良において人為的にも生み出されてきた。ゲノム不安定性は新たな生物を生み出すために不可欠であるが、有用生物を創製した場合にはそれらの形質が安定に維持されることもまた必要となる。しかしながら微生物での高次倍数体育種の事例は比較的少なく、その要因の1つとしてゲノム安定性低下の懸念があった。本研究で得られたDNA修復エラーの発生率の低減という成果は、ゲノム安定性を向上するための手がかりとなる。また栄養源等の条件でDNA修復エラー発生率が大きく変動するという結果はゲノム不安定性の理解を深めるうえで重要な知見となる。