Project/Area Number |
18K05425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yuya 公益財団法人地球環境産業技術研究機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40754247)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コリネ型細菌 / RNA分解 / リジン生合成 / Ribonuclease / RNase / リジン / mRNA分解制御 / 転写後制御 / アミノ酸 / リジン生産 / 転写後発現制御 / アミノ酸生産 / コールドショック / RNA分解 / アミノ酸発酵 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the regulation of RNase expression, the post-transcriptional regulation of lysine biosynthetic pathway, and the effects of post-transcriptional regulation on lysine production in Corynebacterium glutamicum. We found that both RNase J and RNase E/G are self-regulated at the stage of mRNA degradation. They also mutually regulate gene expression at mRNA degradation. The lysine biosynthetic pathway was mainly regulated by RNase J, and RNase E/G was less involved. As expected from the gene regulation, the RNase J-gene deletion resulted in the improved lysine production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、有用工業微生物であるコリネ型細菌の遺伝子発現制御については転写開始制御の研究は幅広く進められてきたものの、転写後制御の知見は少なかった。本研究の結果から、転写後制御の重要因子であるリボヌクレアーゼの発現について様々な知見が得られた。具体的にはRNase J、E/Gは主に自己発現制御機構によって制御されていること、さらにそれぞれのmRNA分解段階で相互制御されていることである。またRNase J破壊株でリジン生産が向上したことから、転写後制御による物質生産能向上という新たなアプローチの可能性を示すことが出来た。