Identification of roles of PRMT8 with dual catalytic activity in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2020-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Jun-Dal Kim  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (90570036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPRMT8 / アルギニンメチル化酵素 / リン脂質加水分解酵素 / 1塩基置換マウス / アルギニンメチル化 / リン脂質加水分解 / 内因性基質 / メチル化酵素 / 神経細胞の樹状突起形成 / アセチルコリンの産生 / 脳 / CRISPR/Cas9 システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established PRMT8 MTase and PLase-specific inactive mice. We also identified methylated-proteins as candidate substrate for PRMT8. In addition to this, we found that MTase, PLase, and MTase/PLase inactive mice exhibit hyperactivity under the novel environment compared to wild type mice. Interestingly, RNA-Seq analysis using the brain tissues of Prmt8 knockout mice showed that altered the regulation of neurotransmitters-related gene expression in the cerebellum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、生体内におけるPRMT8の多機能を解析することは、複雑かつ多彩な生命現象とタンパク質の働きに関する理解とともに、多機能タンパク質が機能を発揮する生物学的意義の本質的な理解へ繋がる。近年、不注意や多動性、衝動性の症状を呈する最も代表的な子供の神経疾患である注意欠陥・多動性障害を持つ発達障害の患者では、12番染色体のPRMT8を含む遺伝子座に欠損変異が知られている。従って、本研究は、PRMT8が有する二酵素活性の生物学的意義の理解に留まらず、神経疾患の発症メカニズムの解明に新たな突破口として発展する可能性を秘めている。