Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of secretion of intestinal peptides using C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Tsuyoshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50270567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords線虫C. elegans / 腸ペプチド / インスリン / 分泌制御 / 幼虫休眠 / コレステロールトランスポーター / C. elegans / 分泌極性 / モデル生物 / インスリン様ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I searched Rab family proteins which are relevant to regulation of INS-35, one of the insulin-like peptide of the model organism, Caenorhabditis elegans.
My RNAi screen revealed that Rab-6.2 and Rab-18 are associated with regulation of larval diapause of C. elegans. I demonstrated that Rab-6.2 is relevant to regulation of INS-35 secretion in intestine. Moreover, Rab-6.2 is relevant to secretional regulation of DAF-28, one of the C. elegans insulin-like peptides, in head neurons. In addition, I next focused on Rab-18. I demonstrated that Rab-18 is associated with membrane traffic of NCR-1, a cholesterol transporter, expressed in intestine. Thereby, Rab-18 is relevant to regulation of larval development/diapause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、インスリン様ペプチドの分泌を制御するRab-6.2を同定した。同タンパクはヒトにも存在するが、インスリン分泌に関与することは知られていない。故に、本研究により得られた学術的意義は非常に大きい。同タンパクがインスリン分泌不全による糖尿病発症に関与するかは極めて興味深い(社会的意義)。また、本研究では、Rab-18が腸で発現するコレステロールトランスポーターの膜輸送に関与することを示した(新知見)。この学術的意義は大きい。ヒトのコレステロールトランスポーターNPC1L1の膜輸送機構には不明な点が多く、本知見をNPC1L1阻害、即ち、高脂血症予防に展開する可能性を見出した(社会的意義)。