Application of silica particle formation promoting protein to production of silicone material with enzyme function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Jiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (80393411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 克彦  鳥取大学, 地域価値創造研究教育機構, 教授 (90326877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシリカ粒子形成促進タンパク質 / グラシン / 固定化タグ / シリカ / シリカ吸着 / Kd値 / 酵素の固定化 / 融合タンパク質 / シリコーン / グルタチオンS-トランスフェラーゼ / シリカ形成 / 酵素機能呈示シリコーン / シリカ粒子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glassin is a protein that found in the silica skeleton of glass sponge. The protein has the property of strongly adsorbing to silica. In this study, we focused the glassin function of silica adsorption to the application of protein immobilization.
As a result of evaluating the adsorption of GST on silica using fusion protein of the model enzyme, GST, and glassin, the GST activity was totally transferred onto the silica particles. After the adsorption onto silica, the GST activity retained over 90% of the original GST activity. In addition, the fusion protein of GST and His-Asp rich domain (HD2) in glassin also retained silica adsorption with same capacity as glassin-GST fusion protein. The Kd value of HD2 for silica is approximately 8 nM, indicating that HD2 has a potential of protein immobilization tag.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の機能は、医薬・食品・工業原料の製造リアクターから、日用品、分析センサーに至るまで、様々な利用に期待がかけられている。しかし、センサーやリアクターへの利用には、反応の場のコントロールが必要となる他、多くの酵素利用の現場では、回収が不可能であるという課題が残される。本研究の成果であるグラシンのHD領域のシリカ吸着能の発見は、HD領域がタンパク質のシリカ固定化に利用できる最もシンプルなタグとして利用できることを示すものである。また、HD領域の配列とシリカ吸着能との関連の知見は新規であり、今後のシリカ吸着ペプチドのデザインにも貢献できる。