Comprehensive analysis of the regulation of vitamin B2 metabolism in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takahisa  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (80603802)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsビタミンB2 / リボフラビン / 補酵素 / 転写因子 / 輸送体 / 転写調節因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Riboflavin (RF) and its cofactors (FMN and FAD) are essential molecules for vital metabolic processes in all organisms. Thus, the flavin metabolism must be tightly regulated in the cells. We previously reported that the intracellular flavin levels were tightly maintained by the enzymes involved in their synthesis and degradation in Arabidopsis. However, information of regulatory factors participated in the flavin homeostasis and transporters in each organelle is mostly limited. Recently, we tried to identify novel factors involved in the flavin metabolism by a transcriptome analysis after exogenous FAD treatment. We obtained candidate genes encoding transcription factors and transporters. Furthermore, we demonstrated the analysis using disrupted mutant plants of each gene and screening of transporter genes using yeast mutant. We identified one transcription factor involved in the regulation of flavin metabolism and two flavin transporter genes, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビタミンB2は動植物および微生物を含むすべての生物の生理機能の根幹を担っていることから、細胞内ビタミンB2レベルを適切に調節することが生物の様々な機能の発現/制御に必須であることは明らかである。ビタミンB2は、すべての生物にとってごく基本的な化合物であるにもかかわらず、生体内におけるビタミンB2の合成/分解の調節機構や、輸送機構についてはほとんど不明なままである。したがって、本研究で得られた植物ビタミンB2の新規調節因子と輸送体に関する成果は、植物のビタミンB2の輸送や調節機構を初めて明らかにするだけでなく、すべての生物におけるビタミンB2代謝調節機構に関する新たな基盤情報をもたらす。