Elucidation of the mechanism of promoting plant immunity by overexpression of plant hormone receptors and its application research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hidemitsu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40724191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / イネ / 病害抵抗性誘導 / いもち病 / サリチル酸 / ジャスモン酸 / ファイトアレキシン / 全身獲得抵抗性 / 植物免疫応答 / 受容体 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before the start of this project, I had found that the overexpressor of rice strigolactone (SL) receptor D14 (OsD14ox) formed lesion-mimic spots on the leaf blades and improved resistance to blast. Therefore, in this research project, we analyzed in detail the resistance inducibility of OsD14ox. In OsD14ox, active oxygen species and phytoarexin were increased. In addition, as a result of comprehensive analysis of gene expression patterns using RNA-seq, it was found that the expression of receptor-like genes that confer pathogen resistance was increased in OsD14ox. Furthermore, the factors that interact with D14 were analyzed, and in addition to the interaction between D14 and the branching promoting factor D53 and the GA signaling factor SLR1, the interaction with the transcription factors NF-YC and JA signaling factor was newly found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類において食料の安定的な生産のための植物保護科学は今後もますます重要であるが、持続可能な農業のために、化学農薬、天敵農薬、物理的防除などさまざまな方法を組み合わせた総合防除法を用いて、環境や農家に負担の少ない病害防除法を模索していく必要がある。植物ホルモンの病害抵抗性誘導作用をうまく利用することもその一つの解決策となりうる。本課題では植物ホルモンの一種であるストリゴラクトンがイネにおいて病害誘導性を引き起こすメカニズムについての新たな知見を得ることができた。この成果は新たな作物の総合防除法の開発のための有用な知見となりうる。