Elucidation of biosynthesis of hatching factors for cyst nematode eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Masaharu  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60303898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシストセンチュウ / 孵化促進物質 / ジャガイモ / トマト / トリテルペノイド / 毛状根 / cyst nematode / solanoeclepin / glycinoeclepin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Potato cyst nematodes (PCNs) are plant parasitic nematodes which cause serious losses of crop production of potato or tomato. The hatching of PCN eggs occurs in response to the host-derived hatching factors (HFs) in root diffusates. So far, solanoeclepin A (SEA) has been identified as a hatching factor in the root diffusates, but it is unclear whether SEA is certainly secreted from host plants. The objectives of this research are (1) demonstration that the plant itself biosynthesizes HF, (2) establishment of a purification method for HF, and (3) elucidation of HF biosynthesis in potatoes. (1) Strong HF activity was observed in the culture medium of sterile potato roots, demonstrating that HF is a substance secreted from potato roots. (2) An HF purification method was established, and the presence of HFs other than SEA in potato hydroponic solution was suggested. (3) the involvement of someenzymes in HF biosynthesis is suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、シストセンチュウ孵化促進物質という新しい視点からの防除方法、すなわち、孵化促進物質を作らないジャガイモを分子育種するという、全く新しい線虫防除法を提案する。さらに、新奇HFおよびSEAの情報を利用して、HFアナログをデザイン合成し、自殺孵化物質(寄主植物がいないときに孵化させて餓死根絶する)として機能する新奇な殺線虫剤の開発にも役立つ。また、植物とシスト線虫のユニークな相互作用に関する学術的・科学的な問いに対して、本課題は非常に重要な成果となる。