Molecular basis of oxidative carbon chain shortening reactions involved in lipid metabolism in mites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Nobuhiro  京都先端科学大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (30434658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコナダニ / 脂質代謝 / 炭化水素 / ギ酸エステル / Baeyer-Villiger酸化 / 生合成 / 炭素鎖短縮反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify a novel Baeyer-Villiger oxidase (BVMO), which is closely involved in the biosynthesis of fatty acid-derived metabolites in the mite, we purified the crude enzyme by centrifugation, salting out, and various chromatographic methods. In parallel, transcriptome analysis was conducted to narrow down the biosynthetic gene cluster for the identification of this enzyme. A search of mite transcriptome sequences for proteins showing sequence similarity to known BVMOs revealed six proteins with unique BVMO motif sequences and two Rossman motif sequences. To investigate the enzymatic function of the candidate genes, mRNA was extracted from the mites and the candidate genes were cloned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで微生物を中心に発見されたBVMOが触媒する反応形式は、環状ケトンをラクトンに、あるいは芳香族ケトンをエステルに変換するものが大半である。それに比べコナダニ由来の酸化酵素は、アルデヒドを基質として直接、1炭素短縮したアルコールあるいはギ酸エステルへ変換可能な新規な反応を触媒する。BVMOはケトンのラセミ体からエナンチオ選択的酸化により、光学活性ラクトンあるいはエステルを供給できる点において、特に天然物や医薬品の有機合成分野で有用な生体触媒になりうる。酵素遺伝子および生成機構の全容が解明できれば緩和に減炭反応を成し遂げる新たな生体触媒の開発が期待できる。