Molecular mechanism of the anti-inflammatory effect of acetylglucosamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Someya Akimasa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (90167479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 功  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60164399)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアセチルグルコサミン / グルコサミン / 機能性食品成分 / 炎症 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 滑膜細胞 / 抗炎症作用 / 炎症性シグナル伝達 / NFκB / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗炎症 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of the anti-inflammatory action of acetylglucosamine (NAG) was investigated by comparing it with glucosamine (GlcN). GlcN suppressed the production of inflammatory cytokines and the activation of inflammation-related signaling molecules after a short (16 h) administration, but not NAG. Long-term (3 weeks) administration of NAG or GlcN under weak inflammatory conditions suppressed inflammatory cytokine production in both NAG and GlcN. In contrast, the effects on activation of inflammation-related signaling molecules differed between NAG and GlcN. Therefore, we speculate that NAG and GlcN may act in an inhibitory manner against long-tern inflammation via different anti-inflammatory mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性炎症は加齢性疾患をはじめ様々な病態の発症基盤と考えられている。したがって慢性炎症を抑制・制御することは、加齢とともに進む様々な身体異変の予防等に有効と考えられている。機能性表示食品であるNAGやGlcNは、予防的利用が可能で長期利用可能な成分である。したがってNAGやGlcNは老化とともに進行する様々な身体的不調の予防に使え、Quality of lifeの向上に有用であると考えられる。