Controls of intestinal lipid metabolism by fish oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50370135)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 魚油 / DHA / EPA / 消化管 / 食後高脂血症 / 炎症 / 血中中性脂肪濃度 / 脂肪酸酸化 / PPAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, cellular and animal experiments were performed in order to elucidate a mechanism of amelioration in postprandial lipidemia. Oral lipid tolerance test (OLTT) revealed high-fat-diet and saturated fatty acids ameliorated the postprandial lipidemia. Expression levels of pro inflammatory cytokines were increased by the high-fat-diet and saturated fatty acids in the intestinal epithelia. On the other hand, differences in forms of DHA/EPA in fish oil could not be detected because of technical difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、魚油中のDHA・EPAの存在形態の違いによる抗炎症作用ならびに食後高脂血症に対する作用を明らかにすることはできなかった。しかし研究の過程において、高脂肪食摂取、特に飽和脂肪酸の摂取によって腸管上皮組織で炎症が誘導され、その腸管炎症が食後高脂血症を増悪化させる可能性が示唆された。この知見は、今後、食後高脂血症増悪化を改善する食品成分の同定・機能解析において、きわめて重要であり、食後高脂血症をターゲットとした機能性食品の開発につながることが期待される。