Project/Area Number |
18K05484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Shoji Toshihiko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, ユニット長 (90582510)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腸管バリア機能 / タイトジャンクション / 高分子ポリフェノール / Caco-2細胞 / ポリフェノール / 腸内細菌 / メタボローム / ポリフェノール類 / 代謝物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High molecular weight polyphenols contained in fruits were attracting attention for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases. In our laboratory, we have shown that high molecular weight polyphenols improved the gut microbiota and to suppress the influx of LPS due to improve the intestinal barrier function. In this study, in order to clarify the substances that improve the intestinal barrier function, the effects of high molecular weight polyphenols and their metabolites decomposed by the gut microbiota were evaluated. It has become clear that metabolites such as isoferuric acids increase gene expression of tight junction-related factors involved in intestinal barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子ポリフェノールは果物の他にもチョコレートやワイン、穀物など多くの食品に含まれています。しかしながら、高分子ポリフェノールは様々な健康機能性が報告されていますが、体内吸収性が低く、どのようなメカニズムで作用しているのか不明でした。本研究において、高分子ポリフェノールが腸内細菌叢だけでなく、腸管バリア機能に影響を及ぼしていることが明になり、食品を通して高分子ポリフェノールを摂取することの意義の一端が明らかになりました。今後、腸内細菌とバリア機能との関係を明らかにする必要があります。