Greening and speeding up food residue analysis using superheated water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yarita Takashi  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20358295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 貴光  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60443173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食品分析 / 残留農薬分析 / 超高温水 / 抽出 / 残留分析 / 農薬 / 高温高圧水 / 高温高圧水抽出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic solvents are essential in food residue analysis. However, it poses a risk to the environment and the health of the analysts, and requires complicated operations. In this study, superheated water extraction (SWE) has been developed by using pressurized hot water as the extraction medium, and applied to pesticide residue analysis. The extraction efficiency of SWE increased with increase in the extraction temperature. The dynamic extraction mode was useful to suppress degradation of the pesticides during extraction step. Furthermore, the developed SWE protocol shortened pretreatment process less than 1 h. The proposed method is particularly useful for screening of relatively high-polarity pesticides in food samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は水だけを抽出媒体に利用したグリーンな新規抽出法を開発したものであり、食品分析化学分野において、分離法の新たな選択肢を提供したという学術的意義を有する。さらに、本法は多様な中~高極性有機化合物の抽出などにも適用可能であり、波及効果も大きい。
社会的には、本法が実用化されれば、残留農薬分析をはじめとした食品残留分析がグリーン化され、かつ低コスト化される。食品分析は多数の機関によって実施されており、その効果は大きいといえる。