Preparation of monoclonal antibody against nivalenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Osamu  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30204770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニバレノール / モノクローナル抗体 / ELISA / マイコトキシン / トリコテセン / トリコテセン系マイコトキシン / 赤カビ病 / トリコテセン系カビ毒 / 簡易分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nivalenol (NIV) was a mycotoxin that frequently contaminates wheat and causes vomiting and diarrhea. Oximmed NIV was bound to cationized bovine serum albumin. Mice were immunized with this conjugate. Cell fusion of the spleen cells from this mouse was performed. After HAT selection, anti-NIV antibody-producing cells were selected and cloned two or more times. We obtained 19 clones (NIV.1-19) of stable NIV-specific mAb-producing cells. For the first time, we succeeded in producing a mAb specific to NIV. Among these antibodies, competitive ELISA using NIV.9 or 10 antibody can detect NIV of 1 ng/mL or more. The development of a simple and highly sensitive method for measuring NIV is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NIVは、デオキシニバレノール(DON)と同様に代表的なトリコテセン系マイコトキシンであり、国内産の小麦や大麦を高頻度に汚染している。食品安全委員会はNIVはDONより毒性が強いと評価しているのにもかかわらず、規制値が設定されているのはDONのみであり、NIVには設定されていない。その理由の1つとして、NIVに対する特異的抗体は未だに作製されておらず、抗体を用いた簡易分析法が確立されていないためと考えられた。本研究により、初めてNIV特異抗体モノクローナル抗体の作製に成功したことにより、抗体を用いた簡易分析法が確立・利用されることでNIVの汚染実態を明らかにし、そのリスクを明確にできる。