Effect of maternal fructose intake on ovarian function in offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Munetsuna Eiji  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30600431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDOHaD / フルクトース / 妊娠栄養 / 卵巣 / エストロゲン / 生殖機能 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantified the blood estradiol in offspring born to fructose-fed mothers (F rats) and found that it was significantly lower than that in control group pups (C rats). Next, the amount of ovarian steroid hormone synthase mRNA and protein were analyzed. As a result, the mRNA levels of StAR and P450(17alpha), molecules involved in estradiol synthesis, were reduced to about 60% of those in C rats, and a decrease in protein levels was also observed. There was no change in mRNA levels, but there was a decrease in P450arom protein levels. In addition, the expression of estrogen receptors was decreased in the ovaries of F rats, suggesting a decrease in estradiol signaling.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「健康や疾患の素因は胎児期における栄養状態によって形成される」という新しい概念であるDOHaD説が提唱され、妊娠期の栄養状態が世代を超え、その子どもの将来にも大きく影響を及ぼすことが示唆されている。日本をはじめとする先進国において、妊婦のフルクトース摂取は増加の一途をたどっている。
近年のフルクトースの爆発的な消費量増加や疫学的な研究を鑑みると、次世代へ影響が及ぶことが強く示唆されているものの、メカニズムに関しては全く不明であるため、警鐘を鳴らすには至っていない。本研究はこれまで制限の無かった妊婦のフルクトース摂取に関して一石を投じることが期待される。