Study on the long term influence of tsunami disaster for the nutrition and trace elements intake of infants in Sanriku coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution八戸学院大学 (2020-2022)
Iwate Prefectural University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Keiko  八戸学院大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (90197137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 孝男  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20004608)
猿渡 英之  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30221287)
中塚 晴夫  金沢学院短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (70164225)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼児 / 栄養素摂取量 / 微量元素摂取量 / ミネラル摂取量 / 保育所給食 / 三陸沿岸 / 津波被災 / 保育園(所)給食 / 津波被災地 / 長期的影響 / 保育園給食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the intake of nutrient, trace elements and mineral from nursery school lunch for children under 3 years old in Sanriku coastal area where directly affected by the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and subsequent tsunami. Chemical analysis was carried out for the duplicated meal samples for consecutive 3 days provided from nursery schools. Calculation based on food composition table was also carried out. The data obtained were compared with the nutritional tentative dietary goal for the nursery school lunch by Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Some trace elements in nursery school lunch were found to be scarce compared to the goals. There is little data on the intake of trace elements consumed by Japanese children, and it is important to clarify the dietary intakes of trace elements from nursery school lunch. Furthermore, the analysis of the environmental effects of tsunami disaster to the diet is necessary to contiue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本食品標準成分表2010からヨウ素,セレン,クロム,モリブデンの食品中含有量が新規に記載された。これら微量元素は体内で機能性を有し,鉄,亜鉛,銅など9元素は,人で必須性が確認されている。しかし,日本人が日常の食事で摂取する微量元素類の調査事例は少なく,とくに幼児に関する報告は少なく,日本人の食事摂取基準の指標値を裏付けるデータが不足している。保育所給食の「給与栄養目標量」の中で,家庭で不足しがちなビタミンおよびミネラルは1日全体の50%を目安にして提供されており、保育所給食の栄養摂取に果たす役割は大きく,保育所給食からの微量元素の摂取実態と津波被災の食生活への影響把握は有意義である。