Effect of S. sonchifolius on glycative stress-induced alteration of bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2020)
Doshisha University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takabe Wakako  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00436594)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖化ストレス / 糖尿病 / 骨代謝異常 / 食品機能 / 食用植物 / ヤーコン / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced glycation end-products (AGEs) produced by glycation reactions are involved in protein dysfunction and inflammation. Diabetic patients with high accumulation of AGEs due to chronic hyperglycemia have a high incidence of bone fractures, which is thought to be caused by AGEs-induced deterioration of bone quality.
In this study, we examined the usefulness of S. sonchifolius (yacon), which was selected as an edible plant that inhibits glycation reactions, because osteoclasts, which are involved in bone metabolism and maintain bone quality, undergo abnormal differentiation due to AGEs. Our results showed that AGEs regulate genes involved in osteoclast differentiation at the level of transcription factors, and that yacon extracts restore the reduction of these transcription factors, indicating that yacon may reduce AGEs-induced osteoclast differentiation abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は長年、食用植物の抽出液を用い糖化反応抑制・分解活性の評価、並びにその作用成分の同定を行ってきた。S. sonchifoliusは現在、日本各地で栽培されていることから、本課題の遂行により機能性食品としての新たな商品価値を付与することで、健康産業における地域振興に貢献できると考えている。糖化ストレスが関与する疾患には、糖尿病だけでなくアルツハイマー病、骨粗鬆症、変形性関節症など高齢者の生活の質を低下させるものが数多い。また、高齢者の多剤併用による副作用や医療費増大等の問題に対しても、食物として手軽に摂取できるS. sonchifoliusの有用性を明らかにすることは意義深い。