Elucidation of a novel physiological function of vitamin D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KUSUDO Tatsuya  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00460535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 貴子  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (60701464)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords褐色脂肪 / 褐色脂肪分化 / ビタミンD / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 脂肪分化 / ビタミンD / 抗肥満 / 新規生理作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the promoting effect of vitamin D on brown adipocyte differentiation. We found that the active form of vitamin D, 1, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 [1,25(OH)2D3], acts in the early stage of differentiation and promotes brown adipogenesis at physiological concentration. This action was specific for brown adipogenesis. To build an application platform for drug development to improve metabolic syndrome, we examine the ability of vitamin D analogs to promote brown adipogenesis. As a result, we found a vitamin D analog with a high brown adipocyte differentiation-promoting effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、内臓脂肪の蓄積、いわゆる肥満を基盤としたメタボリックシンドロームが社会的問題となっており、その新しい対策法としてエネルギーを消費して熱に変換する褐色脂肪組織が注目されている。本研究では、ビタミンDが生理的濃度において褐色脂肪特異的に分化促進作用を有することを明らかにした。本研究成果は、ビタミンDの新規な生理作用を付加するという学術的意義のみならず、メタボリックシンドローム治療薬の開発のためのシーズを提供する成果として高い社会的意義を有する。