Project/Area Number |
18K05515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Kozo 信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (20345763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶌 岳郎 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (30581011)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 抗ストレス / 機能性食品 / 神経活動 / テレメトリー法 / 血圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, effects of orally ingested anti-stress food ingredients (GABA, theanine, acetylcholine (ACh), lactoylcholine, isoquercitrin (IQ), geniposidic acid (GEA)) on the living body through autonomic nervous activity were investigated using the telemetry method. The autonomic nervous activity and blood pressure of test animals were measured, and endogenous stress substances (adrenaline, noradrenaline, dopamine, corticosterone) were analyzed. In order to clarify the difference in the effect of the anti-stress food ingredients, normotensive Sprague-Dolly rats and Wistar Kyoto (WKY) rats, and hypertensive spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) were used and single oral doses of were performed. As results, ACh, IQ, and GEA reduced endogenous stress-related substances. The effects in SHR were stronger than those in WKY rats. It was considered that the increase in sympathetic nerve activity and the baroreceptor reflex function were involved in the difference in effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって抗ストレス食品成分が正常血圧状態では作用しにくく、交感神経活動が亢進した高血圧状態でより効果が高い可能性が示され、抗ストレス食品の安全利用のための知見を提供することができた。