A Study on Practical Use of Antioxidative Absorption Capacity Assay Method for Foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Shin-ichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (30164403)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食品機能 / 抗酸化活性 / ラジカル消去反応 / 一重項酸素消去反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An aroxyl radical absorption capacity assay-method (ARAC assay method), a singlet oxygen absorption capacity assay-method (SOAC assay method), and an alfa-tocopherol-recycling capacity assay-method (ATREC assay method) were developed as practical assay methods of antioxidant activities for various antioxidants and foods. Here, free radical such as aroxyl radicals and singlet oxygen are reactive oxygen species.
The ARAC and SOAC values of eight vegetable oils were obtained, and its causative agents were elucidated. The synergistic effects caused by contained antioxidants such as vitamin E together with an added antioxidant such as ubiquinol-10 were clarified. The data obtained here were summarized as a database and available as AbsorptionCapacity.accdb on our website at http://chem.sci.ehime-u.ac.jp/~struct1/int_naga.pdf. A deep-learning of the values given in the database allowed us to predict the ARAC and SOAC values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化防止に役立つと言われる抗酸化力(活性酸素・フリーラジカル消去能)の情報については、国内外を問わず半数近い消費者が食品表示に取り入れてほしいと期待しているが、健康の増進や老化防止に貢献しているとされる種々の食品に含まれる機能物質について、統一基準で汎用的に適用できる抗酸化活性の評価方法は未だに確立されていなかった。
我々が開発したARAC, SOAC, ATREC法により、総合的な食品の抗酸化活性評価方法の実用化が可能になり、食品の正確な抗酸化活性の表示に寄与することができる。そうした食品表示を通して、高い抗酸化活性を持つ高付加価値を有する商品の開発を誘導することができる。