Synthesis of the adsorbent imitated from the binding site of biomolecules and its application to mycotoxin analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Atsushi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60360806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 修嗣  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70360807)
山本 雅納  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70802966)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境負荷因子 / ハサミ型吸着剤 / リュープロレリン / 環境負荷危害因子 / オクラトキシンA / 特異的吸着剤 / 人工抗体 / カビ毒 / 理論化学計算 / 酵素可溶化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The binding constant of the peptide, leuprorelin to mycotoxin, ochratoxin A in acetonitrile was about 10,000 /M at 0 degree Celsius. However, its value of the leuprorelin immobilized resin to ochratoxin was exceeding 100,000,000 /M. This value is comparable to that of ochratoxin A antibody, and it is speculated that two leuprorelin functional groups in close proximity include one ochratoxin A molecule in cooperation. We have shown for the first time that immobilization of a peptide in a bimolecular competitive arrangement produces specific adsorption comparable to that of an antibody. We pursued the possibility of equivalent collaborative adsorption with smaller molecular functional groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特異的吸着現象の代名詞として使われているのが「抗体」である。生成には生体の防御反応を利用せざるを得ず、動物愛護の見地からは決して望ましいものではない。これと同等の吸着特性を有する化学合成品として高分子アプタマが知られているが、より小さな分子が協働で作用することでも可能であることを見出したのは世界初である。また、今回のコロナ禍においてワクチン開発技術が脚光を浴びているが、ワクチン投与によって生体内で抗体を誘導するのではなく、治療薬としての人工抗体の開発にも応用可能な技術となりうる。