Elucidation of the intestinal microbiota that affect the absorption and metabolism of flavonoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tamura Motoi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主席研究員 (70353943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 博之  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (30308192)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsケルセチン / レスベラトロール / 腸内菌叢 / ケルセチン分解菌 / 腸内環境 / 腸内細菌 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal microbiota is thought to play an important role in the bioavailability of quercetin. Therefore, we investigated the effects of administration of quercetin-degrading bacteria and resveratrol on quercetin metabolism and absorption in mice. The quercetin plus resveratrol diet resulted in significantly higher quercetin concentrations in the cecal contents of mice than the quercetin diet. Mice treated with resveratrol and quercetin-degrading bacteria showed significantly higher plasma quercetin metabolite concentrations than mice treated with quercetin-degrading bacteria. Consumption of resveratrol together with quercetin showed the possibility of enhancing the absorption of quercetin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、ケルセチン分解菌19-20株のマウスへの投与が、マウスの内蔵脂肪蓄積を低減させる効果を有することを見出した。ケルセチン分解菌の機能性については、詳しく研究されてこなかったが、本研究により、ケルセチン分解菌の機能性の一端を解明することが出来た。また、レスベラトロールがケルセチン分解菌のケルセチンの分解を抑制する等の効果によって、ケルセチンの吸収を高める可能性が示された。本研究は、腸内菌叢の代謝に注目することでフラボノイドの新しい機能性を見出した研究であると考えられる。