relationship between myofibril-bound serine protease and modori-penomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Makoto  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 講師 (60381092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 成紀  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 助教 (10549942)
前田 俊道  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (20399653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蒲鉾 / 火戻り / ミオシン / プロテアーゼ / 筋原線維タンパク質 / かまぼこ / 筋原線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between myofibril-bound serine protease (MBSP) and modori-penomenon was investigated. Carp MBSP degraded intact myosin at position between myosin head and myosin rod. In gel filtration, MBSP activity was detected in fraction of the separated myosin rod.
The level of MBSP activity in myofibrillar fraction was differed among fish species. In Alaska pollock muscle, which contains low MBSP activity, it was demonstrated that cathepsin L was main causative enzyme of modori-phenomenon and MBSP is not significantly participate in this phenomenon. In scomber muscle, which contains relatively higher MBSP activity, MBSP activity was significantly elevated in accompanied with progress of reproductive maturation. MBSP activity in carp muscle was elevated to 90 times by starvation for 6 month.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マサバでは生殖腺の発達に伴ってMBSP活性が有意に上昇することが分かった。また、約6ヶ月間餌止めをした飢餓状態のコイでは、MBSP活性が餌止め前の約90倍に上昇した。これらの結果から、生殖内分泌中枢を介した成長と繁殖のトレードオフによるMBSPの調節機構が存在することが示唆された。
蒲鉾原料の90%以上を占めるスケトウダラ冷凍すり身では、火戻りの原因からMBSPが除外され、原因酵素がカテプシンLであると特定されたことで、蒲鉾製造現場においてより効率的な火戻り抑制法が検討され、魚肉練り製品の品質向上が期待される。