Effect of dietary AGEs on RAGE-mediated signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kobori Toshiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (10353971)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / 加齢性疾患 / 食品加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced Glycation End products (AGEs) are a group of amino acids modifications produced with sugars or di-carbonyls, and some AGEs are known to affect health through binding to receptor of AGEs (RAGE). To clarify if peptide-linked AGEs could reduce cellular inflammation through RAGE triggered by protein-linked AGEs, RAGE-binding and cellular effect of protein- and peptide-linked AGEs were analyzed. Superoxide anion was produced in HUVEC upon AGEs, and the production level was correlated with its RAGE binding activity. Proteolysis of protein-linked AGEs reduced its RAGE-binding activity. Furthermore, superoxide anion production by protein-linked AGEs was reduced by adding peptide-linked AGEs to the culture medium. These results suggest that RAGE-mediated signal transduction by intrinsic AGEs might be reduced by dietary AGEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチド型の食事性AGEsもタンパク質型の内因性AGEsと同様にRAGEを介した加齢性疾患の一因とする考え方が一般的だが、タンパク質型AGEsとペプチド型AGEsが共存する環境では、前者によるRAGEを介した生体影響が後者によって緩和され、RAGEを契機としたシグナル伝達がAGEsの存在形態によって変動する可能性が示唆された。引き続き検討は必要だが、得られた成果は内因性AGEsの多寡に応じた食生活改善に活用できる知見となる可能性がある。