Understanding of genetic basis on differences in sterility in hybrids of diploid and tetraploid rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koide Yohei  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70712008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / 雑種 / 倍数性 / 雑種不稔 / 花粉不稔 / アフリカイネ / 不稔 / 種間雑種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice, the staple food of the Japanese, is a diploid plant. On the other hand, it is possible to produce tetraploid rice, in which the number of chromosomes is doubled, by treatment with chemical substances such as colchicine. Although it has been suggested that tetraploid rice plants have higher seed fertility when hybridized compared to diploid rice plants, this study found abnormal vegetative growth other than low seed fertility in tetraploid hybrids, which may be a new breeding barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来にわたり、食糧の安定的な供給を維持するためには、イネの品種改良、特に利用可能なイネ遺伝資源の開発が欠かせない。本研究ではこれまでにほとんど利用されていない、イネの4倍体を利用して、品種改良に役立てるための基礎研究を行った。その結果、4倍体イネの雑種では、栄養成長期の発育異常が生じるものもあり、この異常の克服が今後の4倍体イネ利用において重要であることがわかった。