Project/Area Number |
18K05569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 道之 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50201405)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 短日植物 / アサガオ / 日長 / 開花 / 光周性 / 開花期 / 到花日数 / QTL / ゲノム編集 / 花成 / InCO / 日長感応製 / 短日 / 選択的スプライシング / 日長応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Morning glory is a short day plant, which bloom when the night length longer than critical threshold. We studied the function of InCO, which is thought to be a key gene of photoperiodic flowering in morning glory. First, the expression patterns of InCO splicing variants were studied. Second observation of mutants of InCO, which were generated by CRISPR/CAS9 revealed that InCO suppress flowering in long day conditions. In addition, some mutants flowered earlier than wild type were selected from gamma ray irradiated Q63 M2 plants. These mutants will be useful tool for studying photoperiodic flowering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
短日植物がどのように日長のシグナルを受容して開花誘導を行っているのかという問題は植物学上重要なテーマであるとともに,農作物の作期を人為的に操作するために必要な基礎的な情報であると言える.本研究課題では,短日植物のモデル植物であるアサガオにおいて短日植物の開花調節機構の鍵となる遺伝子InCOの機能解明に取り組んだものである.この知見は,今後,短日条件における開花誘導メカニズムの研究を進める上での基礎的な情報を提供するものである.